TunSafe Forum

Welcome to the TunSafe Community Forum. This is open for discussions related to TunSafe and the WireGuard protocol.

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-04-04 02:54:27

bhardn
Member
Registered: 2019-04-04
Posts: 1

Fire TV - VPN Failed custom wireguard config

Works fine when connecting to the Tunsafe servers but when I copy my own server config that worked for the Fire TV/android wireguard apk then I see the "VPN Failed" message. No logs or debugging info shown.

I'm using this apk TunSafe-Android-Build4-2019-02-19.apk

Looks like this isn't FireTV specific as another person has the same issue with their review on Play Store - https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta … 5CaqsCh6sQ

Any pointers on debugging this?

Only reason I was attempting to use tunsafe and not the native wireguard client is that they don't support FireTV remote events and it needs me to use ADB to connect.

Offline

#2 2019-04-09 14:26:08

wiggo
Administrator
Registered: 2018-03-09
Posts: 95

Re: Fire TV - VPN Failed custom wireguard config

We've not been able to replicate this error which is quite annoying, I think we should build a client for you which show the logs to help us debug this issue. Have you setup your own server or are you using config from another provider? Otherwise it could help if you make a tcpdump/wireshark on the server to see if it recieve the handshake packet from the TunSafe client.

Regards
Viktor

Offline

#3 2019-05-20 15:55:27

alex
Member
Registered: 2019-05-20
Posts: 2

Re: Fire TV - VPN Failed custom wireguard config

Hi,
I'm also using a FireTV 4k and can't find a way to use my own configurations because the app denies me access to the internal memory. The configuration is on /storage/emulated/0/Download. I use the app which is stored in the user guide (https://tunsafe.com/user-guide/android).
Thank you very much for your help

Regards
Alex

Offline

#4 2019-05-21 08:13:43

alex
Member
Registered: 2019-05-20
Posts: 2

Re: Fire TV - VPN Failed custom wireguard config

Hi,
could solve my problem. If someone is facing the same problem, here are the steps I took:
1. install and start Mouse Toggle
2. install Total commander
3. buffering config under /storage/emulated/0/download
4. Start Tunsafe and select "Config Files" -> "+" -> "Import from Downloads". On the left side you should see Total Commander. The problem is now, if you start Mouse Toggle (press Play button 2x times on the remote control) you don't see that it is activated. However, you can permanently press the left selection on the remote control and then press up, so that the mouse pointer is at the upper left edge of the screen. Now you can press down step by step on the remote control and briefly confirm. To do this, I briefly click down twice and confirm once. Ideally the selection should light up gray. Press down until Total Commander lights up gray. Now print again shortly 2x times to the right and confirm. Total Commander should have been selected now. In Total Commander you should be able to see the mouse again and choose your own config.

Regards
Alex

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB